English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
image generation [correct, noun]; AI image generation [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence image generation [correct, noun]; automatic image generation [correct, noun]
CONT: AI image generation [involves] the creation of images based on descriptions, prompts, or various inputs. This technology is instrumental across diverse domains, particularly in fields like advertising and web design ...
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
génération d'images [correct, feminine noun]; génération d'images par IA [correct, feminine noun]; génération automatique d'image [correct, feminine noun]; génération d'images par intelligence artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus visant à produire ou à modifier des images à partir de descriptions textuelles.
OBS: génération automatique d'image : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 septembre 2024.