English (Artificial Intelligence)
AI model collapse [correct, noun]; model collapse [correct, noun]
CONT: The increasing use of large language models (LLMs) and other generative artificial intelligence (AI) is now contaminating the online data environment with vast quantities of AI-generated "synthetic" content. This contamination potentially poses a significant problem for those wishing to train future AIs due to a phenomenon called model collapse, whereby AI trained on synthetic content produces increasingly useless or undesirable output — similar to re-photocopying a picture several times.
OBS: AI: artificial intelligence.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
effondrement de modèle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effondrement de modèle désigne la baisse de performance des modèles [d'intelligence artificielle (IA) générative] entraînés sur des contenus générés par l'IA.