English (Artificial Intelligence)
prompt [correct, noun]; AI prompt [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence prompt [correct, noun]
CONT: A prompt is the input given to an AI [artificial intelligence] model to initiate or guide its generation process. This input acts as a directive or a set of instructions that the AI uses to produce its output. ... For instance, in a text-based generative AI model like [a] GPT (generative pre-trained transformer), a prompt could be a sentence or a question that the model ... completes or answers in a coherent and contextually appropriate manner.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
requête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une requête est une entrée (p. ex. un énoncé ou une instruction) qu'un utilisateur fournit à un outil d'intelligence artificielle (IA) pour interagir avec lui, lui demander de réaliser une tâche ou orienter son processus de génération. Lorsque l'outil d'IA reçoit la requête, il la traite, puis présente à l'utilisateur le résultat généré. Ce résultat peut être présenté sous différentes formes (p. ex. texte, son, image ou vidéo) selon la nature de l'outil utilisé.