English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Aicardi-Goutières syndrome [correct]
DEF: A progressive encephalopathy with calcification of the basal ganglia, excessive number of lymphocytes in the cerebrospinal fluid (lymphocytosis), brain atrophy, and early death.
OBS: Elevated level of inteferon-alpha in the brain fluids - in the absence of infection - is a marker for the disorder.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome d'Aicardi-Goutières [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome Aicardi-Goutières [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encéphalopathie familiale à transmission autosomale récessive associant des calcifications des noyaux gris centraux, une atteinte de la myéline et une lymphocytose du liquide céphalo-rachidien (LCR).
OBS: Ces encéphalopathies se présentent cliniquement comme une foetopathie virale et le diagnostic n'est encore souvent porté que lorsqu'un second cas apparaît dans la famille.