English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
automatic radar plotting aid [correct]; ARPA [correct]
CONT: A maritime radar with Automatic Radar Plotting Aid (ARPA) capability can create tracks using radar contacts. The system can calculate the tracked object's course, speed and closest point of approach (CPA), thereby knowing if there is a danger of collision with the other ship or landmass.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
aide de pointage radar automatique [feminine noun]; ARPA [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ARPA (acronyme anglais signifiant Automatic Radar Plotting Aid, en français «aide de pointage radar automatique») est un équipement associé au radar de navigation pour assurer le suivi des échos afin d'aider le navigateur dans le choix d'une manœuvre pour éviter la collision.