English (Mountain Sports)
big wall climbing [correct]; big wall rock climbing [correct, less frequent]; wall climbing [correct, see observation]; big-wall aid climbing [less frequent]
CONT: Big Wall Climbing. Routes of such length and sustained difficulty that climbers usually spend several days on them are big walls .... The climbing ordinarily involves hauling heavy loads of gear, much aid climbing and much mounting of fixed ropes by means of mechanical ascenders ....
OBS: Wall climbing is also used to designate climbing on artificial structures, climbing walls.
OBS: In the United States, "wall climbing" generally refers to the ascent of extremely steep rock faces, often taking at least several days for a strong party.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade en falaise [correct, feminine noun]; falaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'escalade en falaise. Elle se pratique sur des parois de hauteurs très variables (10 à 500 m). Sa pratique actuelle est l'Escalade dite "libre". Il s'agit de grimper une certaine hauteur sans s'aider de points d'ancrage artificiels mais en progressant uniquement avec les prises naturelles, les points d'ancrage ne servant que pour l'assurance en cas de chute. L'escalade en falaise se pratique avec une corde, à deux ou trois personnes.
CONT: La falaise se différencie du bloc dès que l'usage de la corde devient indispensable [...]