English (Education; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
aid to memory [correct]; recall aid
CONT: Print is ... important as an aid to memory. It provides a permanent record of what is being learnt, of the information and of the issues. This could be a summary of a radio programme just heard, a picture as a reminder of a broadcast or a talk, or a full explanatory text.
French (Pédagogie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
aide à la mémorisation [feminine noun]