English (Military Materiel Management)
aid to production [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In ammunition and explosives, an item that is recovered for reuse or that has been identified for return to a manufacturer.
OBS: Aids to production include packaging materials.
OBS: aid to production: term officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
aide à la production [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine des explosifs et munitions, article récupéré pour être réutilisé ou désigné afin d'être renvoyé à un fabricant.
OBS: Les aides à la production comprennent les matériaux d'emballage.
OBS: aide à la production : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.