English (Weapon Systems)
advanced indirect fire system [correct]; AIFS [correct]
CONT: A propellant charge was designed and developed for use with the advanced indirect fire system (AIFS) projectile when fired from the M110E2 self-propelled 8 inch howitzer. The interior ballistics of this system is unique because the rear half of the projectile is a ramjet combustion chamber that is pressurized with propellant gas during the entire ballistic cycle.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système d'artillerie perfectionné à tir indirect [correct, masculine noun]