English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
ailerons [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Pairs of control surfaces, normally situated at the trailing edge of the wing structure, designed to control an aircraft in roll by their differential movement.
OBS: ailerons: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
ailerons [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [...] gouvernes montées sur l'aile qui servent à manœuvrer l'avion latéralement. Ils sont constitués par des volets placés aux extrémités de l'aile et qui peuvent être braqués vers le haut ou vers le bas.
OBS: ailerons : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.