English (Surgery)
ailment [correct]
DEF: Any disease or affection of the body, usually referring to slight or mild disorder.
CONT: ... how can the animals possibly know what cures their ailments?
CONT: ... an ailing animal might happen upon a curative diet or a medicinal plant, and its bad feeling might make it try something new. If the new food ... works reasonably quickly to make the ailment go away, the animal could associate the new food with the relief of its ailment.
French (Chirurgie)
malaise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensation pénible [souvent vague] d'un trouble dans les fonctions physiologiques.
CONT: Après le 31 mars 1987, il est interdit au titulaire de diffuser : [...] une recommandation pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison d'une maladie ou d'un malaise, à moins que le texte de la recommandation : (i) n'ait été approuvé par le ministre de la Santé nationale et du Bien-être social [...]
Spanish (Cirugía)
padecimiento [masculine noun]