English (Visual Disorders)
acute idiopathic maculopathy [correct, noun]; AIM [correct, noun]
CONT: Acute idiopathic maculopathy (AIM) is an exudative maculopathy characterized by acute onset, central vision loss. AIM was first described ... in a case series of [nine] young adult patients (average age 32 years) with severe unilateral central vision loss, many with a documented prodromal flu-like illness. Characteristic exam findings of affected eyes in this case series included irregular exudative macular detachment overlying an area of sub-retinal thickening at the level of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE).
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie aiguë idiopathique [correct, feminine noun]; MAI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maculopathie aiguë idiopathique (MAI) est une maladie rare, se manifestant par une baisse sévère et soudaine de la vision centrale ou paracentrale, typiquement chez des individus jeunes suivant un épisode pseudogrippal. Les hommes et les femmes sont touchés de façon équivalente. [...] Le principal élément clinique est un décollement maculaire exsudatif de la rétine neurosensorielle, avec peu ou pas d'inflammation du vitré, et accompagné d'un soulèvement variable de l'EP [épithélium pigmentaire] sous-jacent.