English (Education Theory and Methods)
educational aim [correct]; educational purpose [correct]
CONT: Games: Intrinsically motivating; audio-visual effects, often lacking educational aims.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
but éducatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: But qui concourt nécessairement à l'éducation du sujet.
OBS: À distinguer de «but de l'éducation» et de «objectif éducatif».