English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
dotting test [correct]; aiming test [correct]
DEF: ... a test in which the testee aims with a pen at a succession of small circles arranged in irregular pattern on a moving tape.
OBS: Dotting test is sometimes given as a synonym of tapping test; however, our research seems to indicate that the dotting test is a specific type of tapping test and that the two terms are not synonyms.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test de pointillage [correct, masculine noun]; test de visée [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tests utilisés pour l'examen de la motricité élémentaire, et dans lesquels on demande, par exemple, au sujet de tracer le plus vite possible un point ou un trait à l'intérieur d'une série de petits cercles. (Ces tests font intervenir l'aptitude à effectuer avec rapidité et précision une série de mouvements nécessitant la coordination oculo-motrice.).