English (Field Artillery; Target Acquisition)
method of aiming [correct]; aiming method [correct]
CONT: Aiming. The preferred method of aiming using the M68 is to keep both eyes open, which allows a much greater field of view and makes scanning for targets much easier.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Acquisition d'objectif)
méthode de pointage [correct, feminine noun]