English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
aiming algorithm [correct]
CONT: During the entire survey the [dual frequency identification sonar (DIDSON)] pitch angle was automatically controlled by an aiming algorithm that tries to equalize the brightness across the DIDSON's field of view to provide the best possible image.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de visée [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
algoritmo objetivo [correct, masculine noun]