English (General Vocabulary)
aiming circle [correct]
DEF: A circle or other pattern of light projected by a light pen onto the surface of the display to guide the accurate positioning of the pen and/or to describe the light pen's field of view.
French (Vocabulaire général)
cible de pointage [feminine noun]
DEF: Cercle ou autre repère lumineux, projeté par un photostyle sur l'écran de visualisation, pour guider son positionnement et/ou délimiter son champ d'impact.