English (Optics; Land Forces)
red-dot aiming device [correct]
CONT: When the M982/M983 is used as a weapon sight it operates in conjunction with a laser or red-dot aiming device.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
marqueur tache rouge collimaté à l'arme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est utilisé comme viseur, le M982/M983 est associé à un marqueur à laser ou à tache rouge collimaté à l'arme.