English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
rotary-wing air intercept [correct, noun, officially approved]; RWAI [correct, noun, officially approved]; rotary wing air intercept [correct, noun, officially approved]; RWAI [correct, noun, officially approved]; RWAI
OBS: rotary-wing air intercept; rotary wing air intercept; RWAI: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
interception aérienne par aéronef à voilure tournante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IAAVT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interception aérienne par aéronef à voilure tournante; IAAVT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.