English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
fuel-air explosive [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FAE [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FAX [correct, noun]; fuel air explosive [correct, noun, officially approved]; FAE [correct, noun, officially approved]; FAE
DEF: Liquids, slurries, gases or dust particles that exhibit explosive properties when mixed with air.
OBS: The individual substances may not be explosives.
OBS: fuel-air explosive; FAE: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: fuel air explosive; FAE: designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
explosif combustible-air [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FAE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; explosif gazeux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FAE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FAE
DEF: Liquides, bouillies explosives, gaz ou matières pulvérulentes possédant des propriétés explosives lorsqu'ils sont mélangés avec de l'air.
OBS: Prises séparément, ces diverses substances peuvent ne pas être explosives.
OBS: explosif combustible-air; FAE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: explosif combustible-air : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: explosif combustible-air : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: explosif gazeux; FAE : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.