English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
big air [correct, noun]
DEF: A sporting activity where a skier or a snowboarder launches from a high ramp in order to perform spins and flips in midair.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
grand saut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité sportive qui consiste à effectuer en ski ou en planche à neige un saut à partir d'une haute rampe et au cours duquel sont réalisées diverses figures aériennes.