English (Air Defence; Operations (Air Forces))
air defence warning [correct, noun, officially approved]; ADW [noun]; AD wng [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The air defence warning (ADW) represents the air defence commander (AD Comd)'s evaluation of the probability of an air attack within the area of operations (AO).
OBS: air defence warning; AD wng: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avertissement de défense aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADA [masculine noun]; avert DA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les avertissements de défense aérienne (ADA) représentent l'évaluation faite par le commandant de la défense aérienne (cmdt DA) de la probabilité d'une attaque aérienne dans la zone d'opérations (ZO).
OBS: avertissement de défense aérienne; avert DA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.