English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
logical air gap [correct, noun]; logical isolation [correct, noun]
CONT: A logical air gap, although not physically disconnected, relies on strict network segmentation and isolation principles to create a virtual separation between secure and unsecured environments. This separation is achieved using network technologies like firewalls, VLANs (virtual local area networks), and access control mechanisms.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
isolement logique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']isolement logique [...] n'est pas une [séparation physique du réseau]; il s'agit d'une segmentation du réseau. Cette distinction est importante pour les référentiels de conformité qui spécifient des exigences [d'isolement] physique, car un VLAN [réseau local virtuel] ou une règle de pare-feu mal configurée constitue une anomalie lors d'un audit.