English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
machine direction shear burst [correct]; MD shear burst [correct]; shear tear [correct]; air shear burst [correct]
DEF: Burst caused by air trapped in the winding roll producing rupture of the web along the machine direction, usually 12-25 cm (5-10") from the roll edge.
French (Fabrication du papier)
éclatement sens machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séparation, cassure ou rupture de la bande de papier, parallèle au sens de fabrication du papier. L'éclatement ne s'étend pas jusqu'au bord de la feuille.