English (Commercial Aviation)
Canadian air carrier [correct]
DEF: [An] air carrier that carries on business principally in Canada and ... is incorporated or registered in Canada, or ... has its head office in Canada.
CONT: The NTA [National Transportation Act] was replaced with the Canada Transportation Act, creating the Canadian Transportation Agency (CTA), a quasi-judicial tribunal with the powers and rights of a Superior court. From now on a Canadian air carrier could operate with whatever aircraft it chose, wherever it chose and as often as it wished, subject to certain financial requirements.
French (Aviation commerciale)
transporteur aérien canadien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transporteur aérien qui exploite son entreprise principalement au Canada et [...] qui est constitué en société ou enregistré au Canada, ou [...] qui a son siège social au Canada.