English (Commercial Aviation)
charter carrier [correct, officially approved]; charter air carrier [correct]; charter airline
DEF: ... a non-scheduled air carrier which operates only charter flights ...
OBS: Competition between charter airlines and the Scandinavian Airlines System consortium grew particularly keen in the 1960s on the routes from [Scandinavia] to the Mediterranean resort areas.
OBS: charter carrier: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
exploitant de vols d'affrètement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compagnie de charters [feminine noun]; compagnie charter [feminine noun]
CONT: Lancée voilà quinze ans par les compagnies de charters, l'offensive du transport aérien bon marché se développe tous azimuts [les] compagnies charters [...] auront un trafic supérieur à celui de toutes les compagnies régulières.
OBS: exploitant de vols d'affrètement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
transportista chárter [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transportista chárter: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).