English (Commercial Aviation)
regional carrier [correct, officially approved]; regional air carrier [correct, officially approved]; local service carrier
DEF: An air carrier which provides short-haul scheduled passenger and freight services operating mostly turboprop and/or small jet aircraft and connecting small and medium-sized communities with major cities and hubs.
OBS: regional carrier; regional air carrier: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
transporteur aérien régional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transporteur régional [masculine noun]
OBS: transporteur aérien régional : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
transportista regional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transportista regional: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).