English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
air casing [correct]
CONT: The other design is the Can-annular or Tubo-annular combustion chamber, which is a compromise between the other two [cannular and annular designs]. It has multiple flame tubes in a single ring shaped air casing.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
carter d'air [masculine noun]
OBS: Le réacteur.