English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
change of leg in the air [correct]; flying change of lead [correct]; flying change of leg [correct]
CONT: During a flying change of lead, the horse switches canter during the suspension time. The horse changes from a right lead canter to a left lead canter while staying on the same line.
CONT: Obtain a vibrating, bouncing, and relaxed canter before each flying lead change.
OBS: Flying change. Changing the lead leg in canter in the air (during an unbroken canter stride) at the rider's instructions.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
changement de pied en l'air [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
cambio de pie en el aire [correct, masculine noun]; cambio de galope en el aire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: CAMBIO DE PIE EN EL AIRE. Es un cambio de pie ejecutado en estrecha relación con el tiempo de suspensión que sigue a cada tranco de galope. Los cambios de pie pueden ejecutarse aislados o en series, es decir, cada cuatro, tres, dos o al tranco.