English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
forced air circulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In refrigeration practice ... air sustained in motion by mechanical means over evaporators for the purpose of improving extent and rate of cooling effect.
OBS: forced air circulation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
circulation d'air forcée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ventilation forcée [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circulation d'air forcée; ventilation forcée : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).