English (Meteorology)
air-mass classification [correct]; air mass classification [correct]
DEF: Classification of air masses in terms of: .latitude of origin (tropical, polar, arctic or antarctic); .the nature of the underlying surface (continental or maritime); .hydrostatic stability (stable or unstable); .the difference between the temperature of an air mass and that of the underlying surface or of a neighbouring air mass (warmer or colder).
French (Météorologie)
classification des masses d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification des masses d'air d'après : .l'origine (tropicale, polaire, arctique ou antarctique); .la nature de la surface sous-jacente (continentale ou maritime); .la stabilité hydrostatique (air stable ou instable); .la différence entre la température d'une masse d'air et celle de la surface sous-jacente ou de la masse d'air voisine (plus chaude ou plus froide).
Spanish (Meteorología)
clasificación de las masas de aire [feminine noun]
DEF: División de las masas de aire en clases según: .la latitud de su origen (aire tropical, polar, ártico o antártico); .la naturaleza de la superficie sobre la que se encuentra (aire continental o marítimo); .el grado de estabilidad hidrostática (aire estable o inestable); .la diferencia en temperatura con respecto a la de la superficie subyacente o a la de una masa vecina (aire más frío o más caliente).