English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
thermostatic air cleaner [correct]; TAC [correct]; air cleaner with thermostatic control [correct]; thermostatically controlled air cleaner [correct]
CONT: Thermostatic air cleaner works this way: when a cold engine is started, a thermal vacuum switch in the air cleaner lets vacuum reach the air-door motor on the snorkel. This pulls the door up, blocking off cold outside air. Air enters through the preheated-air opening (...) As the engine warms up, thermal vacuum switch gradually reduces vacuum to the motor. The spring-loaded door overcomes the reduced vacuum and begins to close.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à air à commande thermostatique [correct]; filtre à air à réchauffeur
DEF: Type de filtre à air, composé d'un ressort qui agit sur la soupape de purge en fonction de la température de l'air entrant dans le carburateur.