English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
column of warm air [correct]; warm air column [correct]
CONT: acetate fiber: ... The resultant product, cellulose acetate flake, is precipitated ... and dissolved in acetone to prepare the spinning solution. After filtration, the highly viscous solution is extruded through spinnerets into a column of warm air in which the acetone is evaporated, leaving solid continuous filaments of cellulose acetate.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
colonne à air chaud [correct, feminine noun]