English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
column type air gauge [correct]; flow type air gauge [correct]
CONT: Air gauges are of two types: the flow or column type which indicates air velocity, and the pressure type which indicates air pressure in the system .... [In the] column type air gauge ... the air flows through a transparent tapered tube in which a float is suspended as a result of this air flow .... The air flowing through the gauge exhausts through the passages in the gauging head into the clearance between the head and the workpiece. The rate of flow is proportional to the clearance indicated by the position of the float in the column. The gauge is set to a master and the float is then positioned by means of an adjusting knob.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
système débitmétrique [correct, masculine noun]; calibre pneumatique à colonne [masculine noun]; calibre à débit [masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans un système débitmétrique,] l'indication de dimension est obtenue par la position en hauteur d'un flotteur se déplaçant devant une graduation, à l'intérieur d'un tube de verre conique. La hauteur du flotteur varie proportionnellement à la quantité d'air s'écoulant par unité de temps.