English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Logistics; Air Forces)
Air Material Command [correct]; AMC [correct]
CONT: In 1954, Station Rockliffe became a unit of Air Materiel Command (AMC) and its headquarters was located there. The broad function of AMCHQ was to cary out the logistical policies and plans of Air Force Headquarters, located in Ottawa, for all RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) activities and operations.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Logistique militaire; Forces aériennes)
Commandement du matériel aéronautique [correct, masculine noun]; CMA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1954, la base de Rockcliffe se rallie au Commandement du matériel aéronautique (CMA) et son siège y est installé. Essentiellement, le CMA a pour mandat d'exécuter les plans et les politiques logistiques du quartier général de l'armée de l'air, situé à Ottawa, à l'égard de toutes les activités et opérations de l'ARC [Aviation royale du Canada].