English (Compressors; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air compression
OBS: Air compression ... the air ... is drawn through a filter which removes any dust, and compressed by a blower or compressor, depending on the pressure at which it is to be used.
French (Compresseurs; Traitement des eaux)
compression de l'air [correct]
OBS: La compression de l'air. L'air [...] est aspiré à travers un filtre qui le débarrasse de ses poussières et refoulé par un surpresseur ou par un compresseur suivant la pression d'utilisation.