English (Compressors; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Air Conditioning and Heating)
multistage compressor [correct]; multiple stage compressor [correct]; multi-stage compressor [correct]
DEF: A compressor in which compression is accomplished in more than two stages in separate cylinders.
DEF: Compressor having two or more compressive steps. Discharge from each step is the intake pressure of the next in series.
French (Compresseurs; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
compresseur à plusieurs étages [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur multiétagé [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur multi-étagé [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à compression étagée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compresseur dans lequel la compression s'effectue en plus de deux étages, dans des cylindres séparés.
CONT: [...] compresseur à plusieurs étages avec refroidissement après chaque compression partielle [...]