English (Compressors)
rotary-liquid type air compressor [correct]; rotary liquid type air compressor [correct]
CONT: Rotary Liquid Type Air Compressors. This type consists of a multibladed rotor revolving in a casing partly filled with liquid which acts as a piston. The motors and compressors may be direct connected or operated by a vee belt.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur rotatif à anneau liquide [masculine noun]
CONT: Compresseurs rotatifs à anneau liquide. Ce type de compresseur comporte un rotor multilames qui tourne dans un carter partiellement rempli de liquide agissant comme piston. Le compresseur peut être couplé à son moteur directement ou par courroie trapézoïdale.