English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
bootstrap air-cycle refrigeration system [correct]; bootstrap cooling system [correct]; bootstrap air cycle machine [correct]; bootstrap air cycle system [correct]
CONT: The bootstrap air-cycle refrigeration system ... consists of a primary heat exchanger, a secondary heat exchanger and a cooling turbine.
OBS: The term "bootstrap", as used in air-cycle refrigeration systems, indicates a system in which the pressure of the working fluid (high-pressure air) is raised to a higher level in the compressor section of the cooling turbine unit before expanding in the turbine section.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système turboréfrigérateur auto-entretenu [correct, masculine noun]; groupe turbo-refroidisseur auto-entretenu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système frigorifique à air utilisé [notamment] dans les avions [où] l'air est d'abord comprimé (premier étage) dans un compresseur centrifuge à grande vitesse et après être passé à travers un refroidisseur-échangeur secondaire «air/air», entre dans une turbine de détente.
OBS: groupe turbo-refroidisseur auto-entretenu : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.