English (Air Defence)
very high level air defence [correct, officially approved]; VHLAD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: very high level air defence; VHLAD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne à très haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DATHA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: défense aérienne à très haute altitude; DATHA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.