English (Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
aerial-delivery system [correct, noun, officially approved]; air-delivery system [correct, noun, officially approved]; aerial delivery system [correct, noun]; ADS [correct, noun]; ADS; air delivery system [correct, noun]
DEF: A system designed to deliver personnel and materiel by air without landing the aircraft.
OBS: aerial-delivery system; air-delivery system: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
système de livraison par air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système conçu pour livrer du personnel et du matériel par air sans que l'aéronef atterrisse.
OBS: système de livraison par air : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.