English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
apparent density in air
OBS: The porous medium. (a) Physical properties. ... apparent density in air; together with effective size, this factor defines the washing conditions and the possibility of placing several filtering materials of different grain sizes on top of one another.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Traitement des eaux)
densité apparente dans l'air [correct]
OBS: Le milieu poreux. a) Caractéristiques physiques. [...] la densité apparente dans l'air; elle définit conjointement avec la taille effective les modalités du lavage, et la possibilité de superposition de plusieurs matériaux filtrants de granulométrie différente.