English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
density variation [correct, standardized]; variation of density [correct]; variation of air density
CONT: Except for sites at very high elevations, density variations with height are a minor factor. Primary variations of density with time are due to seasonal temperature changes, with diurnal variations being very small in most cases.
OBS: density variations: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
variation de masse volumique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; variation de la masse volumique de l'air [feminine noun]
OBS: variations de masse volumique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.