English (Military Organization; Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Military Transportation)
tactical airlift detachment [correct]; TAL det [correct]; tactical air transport detachment
CONT: The units/detachments in Camp Mirage included a strategic airlift detachment (SAL det), a tactical airlift detachment (TAL det), a long range maritime patrol aircraft unit ...
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Transport militaire)
détachement de transport aérien tactique [correct, masculine noun]; Dét TAT [correct, masculine noun]