English (Operations (Air Forces))
precision guided air drop system [correct]; PGADS [correct]; precision-guided aerial delivery system [United States]
CONT: The second type of precision airdrop is the Precision Guided Air Drop System (PGADS). Several different systems are in development. The idea behind PGADS is to use a ram-air canopy controlled by an electro-mechanical servo system. This flies a load into a specific location from a safe stand-off range vice just utilizing the safety of high altitude. Systems under development range in current weight capacity from 500 to 2000 pounds. The systems use various modes of operation. They can be controlled remotely from the ground or in the air, programmed to home in on a beacon or programmed to fly to a pre-determined gird reference via GPS navigation.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
système de direction pour largage de précision [masculine noun]; PGADS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième type de largage de précision se nomme système de direction pour largage de précision (PGADS - Precision Guided Air Drop System). Plusieurs modèles de ce système sont actuellement en développement. Le PGADS utilise un parachute-aile dirigé par un système électro-mécanique. Le PGAS offre la possibilité de diriger à distance de sécurité le matériel parachuté jusqu'à un point d'atterrissage précis plutôt que de forcer l'opérateur à se déplacer pendant la descente de la charge pour assurer sa sécurité. [...] Le PGADS se distingue principalement de l'AGAS par le prix du parachute-aile et la capacité d'opération à distance de sécurité qu'il offre. Bien que l'AGAS soit beaucoup moins cher, le PGADS offre la capacité de pilotage à distance de sécurité et plus de souplesse.