English (Climatology; Meteorology)
dry tongue [correct]; dry-air tongue [correct]
DEF: Intrusion of dry air into a region in which the humidity is generally high.
French (Climatologie; Météorologie)
langue d'air sec [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extension ou intrusion d'air sec dans une région où l'humidité est généralement élevée.
OBS: S'emploie par opposition à l'expression «langue d'air humide».
Spanish (Climatología; Meteorología)
lengua de aire seco [feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongación o penetración de aire seco en una región donde la humedad es generalmente alta.