English (Air Pollution)
air pollutant emission [correct]
CONT: AIR POLLUTANT EMISSIONS. ... Estimated 1980 Canadian emissions of NOx [nitrogen oxides], HC [hydrocarbons] and CO [carbon monoxides] are given in Tables 1, 2 and 3. It may be noted from these tables that a wide variety of sources contribute to the national totals; nevertheless, for each pollutant, LDV's in the transportation sector are the largest single-source group and the discussion that follows will focus on transportation and LDV's.
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission de polluants atmosphériques [feminine noun]