English (Concrete Construction)
air-entraining agent [correct]; air-entraining admixture [correct]; air entrainer; air-entraining additive for concrete; air-entraining concrete admix
DEF: An admixture (soap, grease or resin) to concrete or cement, that drags small bubbles of air, about 1 mm or smaller in diameter, into the mix and increases its workability.
French (Bétonnage)
entraîneur d'air [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit entraîneur d'air [masculine noun]; agent entraîneur d'air [masculine noun]; produit d'occlusion d'air [masculine noun]; agent d'occlusion d'air [masculine noun]; agent aérateur [masculine noun]; agent d'entraînement d'air [masculine noun]; additif d'occlusion d'air [masculine noun]; additif pour air occlus [masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant entraînant la formation dans le béton de microbulles d'air en proportion contrôlable, mais ne dépassant pas 15% du volume du mortier interstitiel (passant au tamis de 5 mm).
OBS: entraîneur d'air : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR [Association française de normalisation].
Spanish (Hormigonado)
aditivo incorporador de aire [correct, masculine noun]; distribuidor de aire [masculine noun]
DEF: Aditivo que genera, durante el mezclado, un sistema de burbujas microscópicas de aire en el concreto o el mortero.