English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Air Conditioning and Heating)
air flow switch [correct]
CONT: Air flow switch - A pressure differential switch is used to prevent a heater from operating if there is no airflow across the heating elements. The switch is provided with a pitot tube to be installed into the duct, which makes it sensitive to velocity pressure as well as to static pressure. In applications where there is not enough pressure to activate a differential pressure switch, an electronic air flow sensor should be specified.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
interrupteur de débit d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Interrupteur de débit d'air - Un interrupteur à différentiel de pression sert à empêcher le fonctionnement du serpentin quand le débit d'air est interrompu au travers des éléments. Cet interrupteur est fourni avec un tube de Pitot à installer dans le conduit, ce qui le rend sensible à la pression de vélocité et à la pression statique. Pour les installations où la pression n'est pas suffisante pour activer un interrupteur à différentiel de pression, il faudrait spécifier un détecteur électronique de débit d'air.