English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
Karman vortex mass air flow sensor [correct, noun]; Karman vortex MAF sensor [correct, noun]; Karman vortex air flow sensor [correct, noun]; Karman vortex air flow meter [correct, noun]
OBS: The sensor counts swirls created by passing air to measure air flow.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
débitmètre d'air à tourbillons de Karman [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre d'air à ultrasons de Karman [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le débitmètre comprend un générateur de tourbillons qui lui permet de calculer le débit d'air d'admission.