English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
mass air flow sensor [correct, noun]; MAFS [correct, noun]; mass airflow sensor [correct, noun]; MAF sensor [correct, noun]; air flow sensor [correct, noun]; airflow sensor [correct, noun]; air flow meter [correct, noun]
CONT: Mass air flow (MAF) sensors are crucial for your vehicle's engine to perform well. They measure the air volume entering the engine, ensuring the air-fuel mixture is optimal for combustion. This balance is vital for efficient engine operation and power. MAF sensors are located between the air filter and the intake manifold. They help maintain the right air-fuel ratio in the engine's combustion chamber.
OBS: The most common type of mass air flow sensor is the hot-wire mass air flow sensor.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
débitmètre d'air massique [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre d'air [correct, masculine noun]; sonde de débit d'air [feminine noun, rare]
CONT: Le débitmètre d'air est une pièce mécanique ayant pour objectif de mesurer la masse d'air (ainsi que sa température) pénétrant dans le moteur (admission d'air) afin de transmettre cette information au calculateur moteur. Il est donc placé sur la durite d'admission entre le filtre à air et le boîtier papillon afin d'effectuer des relevés précis.
OBS: Le type de débitmètre d'air massique le plus commun dans les voitures modernes est le débitmètre à fil chaud.