English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
air task force [correct, officially approved]; ATF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary grouping of Royal Canadian Air Force formations, units or detachments that is formed to conduct a specific operation, mission or task.
OBS: air task force; ATF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
force opérationnelle aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FOA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupement temporaire de formations, d'unités ou de détachements de l'Aviation royale canadienne constitué pour exécuter une opération, une mission ou une tâche déterminée.
OBS: force opérationnelle aérienne; FOA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).