English (Naval Forces; Air Forces)
naval air station [correct, NATO]; NAS [correct, NATO]; naval air base [correct]; naval air force base; NAF base
French (Forces navales; Forces aériennes)
base aéronavale [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; NAS [correct, feminine noun, NATO]