English (Air Defence; Air Forces)
air formation headquarters [correct]; AFHQ [correct]
CONT: The Joint Force Headquarters (JFHQ) for domestic operations and for limited international operations is based on land force area headquarters or a maritime coastal headquarters (MC HQ) reinforced as required by staff from other environmental commands. An air formation headquarters (AF HQ) or the Canadian Forces Northern Area headquarters may also be designated as the JFHQ for certain operations.
French (Défense aérienne; Forces aériennes)
quartier général de formation aérienne [correct, masculine noun]; QGFA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le quartier général de la force interarmées chargé des opérations internes et des opérations internationales limitées est basé à un quartier général de secteur de la force terrestre ou un quartier général de la défense côtière maritime, qui est renforcé au besoin par un état-major des commandements d'autres éléments. Dans le cas de certaines opérations, un quartier général de formation aérienne ou celui du Secteur du Nord des Forces canadiennes peut également être désigné comme quartier général de la force interarmées.