English (Air Freight; Foreign Trade)
air freight forwarder [correct]
DEF: A type of freight forwarder who specializes in air cargo. He usually consolidates the air shipments of various exporters, charging them for actual weight and deriving his profit by paying the airline the lower consolidated rate. He issues his own air waybills to the exporters, is licensed by the CAB (Civil Aeronautics Board) and has the status of an indirect air carrier.
OBS: Compare "freight forwarder".
French (Fret aérien; Commerce extérieur)
transitaire de fret aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intermédiaire entre le client et le transporteur aérien. Il assure divers services liés au mouvement des marchandises avant et après le transport aérien : ramassage, groupage, établissement de la documentation, etc.
OBS: Voir «transitaire».
Spanish (Carga aérea; Comercio exterior)
expedidor de carga aérea [proposal, masculine noun]