English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
air gage [correct]; pneumatic comparator [correct]
DEF: A device that compares the shape of a machined surface to that of a reference surface by measuring the rate of passage of air between the surfaces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Usinage (Métallurgie))
calibre pneumatique [masculine noun]; comparateur pneumatique [masculine noun]