English (Petrochemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
air gas [correct]; air-gas [correct]
DEF: A combustible gas made by charging air with the vapor of some volatile hydrocarbon mixture (as gasoline) and used for lighting and heating.
DEF: A mixture of air and a vaporous hydrocarbon mixture (e.g. petroleum), used especially as an illuminant.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
gaz à l'air [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Petroquímica; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Gas natural y derivados; Industria del gas)
gas de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas obtenido por combustión incompleta del carbón en el aire. Posee aproximadamente un 40% de sustancias combustibles, sobre todo monóxido de carbono.