English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
wind generator [correct]; wind turbine generator [correct]; WTG [correct]; WTG; windpower generator [correct]; wind-driven generator [correct]; aerogenerator [correct, Europe]; aero-generator [correct]; air generator [correct]; aero-electric generator [correct, less frequent]; aeroturbine [correct, less frequent]; wind dynamo [correct]; wind-generating unit
DEF: A wind machine used to generate electricity.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
aérogénérateur [correct, masculine noun]; générateur éolien [correct, masculine noun]; éolienne de production d'électricité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne destinée à la production d'électricité.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador [correct, masculine noun]; generador eólico [correct, masculine noun]; generador de energía eólica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Máquina para] producir energía eléctrica a partir del viento.