English (Atmospheric Physics)
airglow [correct]
DEF: A quasi-permanent emission of radiation by the gases of the upper atmosphere distinguishable at night (nightglow) and presumed to occur also during the day (dayglow).
CONT: Airglow is a chemiluminescence due primarily to the emission of the molecules O2 and N2, the radical OH, and the atoms O and Na. Emissions observed in airglow could arise from three-body atom collisions forming molecules, from two-body reactions between atoms and molecules, or from recombination of ions.
CONT: MOXI - a nadir pointing imager to measure small scale spatial intensity fluctuations in the mesopause airglow, indicative of the presence of gravity waves.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lumière du ciel [correct, feminine noun]; luminescence atmosphérique [feminine noun]; lueur atmosphérique [feminine noun]; luminescence [feminine noun]
DEF: Émission quasi permanente de rayonnement par les gaz de la haute atmosphère qui peut être observée la nuit (lumière du ciel nocturne) et que l'on pense exister aussi de jour (lumière du ciel diurne).
CONT: MOXI - un imageur pointé au nadir pour mesurer les fluctuations spatiales à petite échelle de l'intensité de la luminescence atmosphérique à la mésopause, révélatrices de la présence d'ondes de gravité.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
resplandor diurno de la bóveda celeste [masculine noun]
DEF: Emisión casi continua de radiación por los gases de la atmósfera superior visible durante la noche (luz celeste nocturna) y que se cree tiene lugar también por el día (luz celeste diurna).