English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
flushing gun [correct, officially approved]; air reverse-flush gun [correct, officially approved]; reverse-flush gun [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flushing gun; air reverse-flush gun; reverse-flush gun: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pistolet de détartrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pistolet de détartrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).