English (Compressors)
inlet air [correct]
CONT: ... when the compressor loads (inlet valve closed on the compressor stroke) the hot piping would increase the temperature of the inlet air to a point that would contribute to carbonization and consequent valve trouble.
French (Compresseurs)
air aspiré [masculine noun]
CONT: En régime de travail (soupapes d'aspiration fermées au temps de compression), la tuyauterie ainsi réchauffée augmente la température de l'air aspiré au point de favoriser la carbonisation puis la défaillance des soupapes.