English (Aeroindustry)
inlet lip [correct]
CONT: While ground clearance at the inlet lip is only 74 cm (29 in), Boeing is at pains to point out that the ratio between ground-to-lip clearance and inlet diameter is 0.5, which is similar to that applying to the A300 and the wing engines on the DC-10.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
lèvre d'entrée d'air
CONT: La garde au sol à la lèvre d'entrée d'air n'est que de 74 cm, mais Boeing s'évertue à souligner que le rapport garde au sol - diamètre d'entrée du rédacteur est de 0.5, c'est-à-dire analogue à celui de l'A300 et du DC-10 (pour les moteurs d'aile).