English (Heating; Cooking Appliances)
air intake band
CONT: Burner Efficiency Tests and Adjustments ... A smoke spot tester is used to measure the soot content of flue gases. The serviceman will adjust the air intake band on the burner until a visually smokeless flame is produced in the combustion chamber.
French (Chauffage; Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
fourneau de réglage de l'entrée d'air [masculine noun]