English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine air intake [correct]; engine intake [correct]
CONT: The engine air intake is designed to provide an optimum ram recovery at all flight attitudes and also to provide the least restriction to intake air flow when the aircraft is on the ground.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
entrée d'air réacteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les boucliers et les aubes sont creux permettant, lorsque l'anti-givrage est en marche, une circulation d'air chaud qui pénètre de chaque côté du bouclier extérieur et s'échappe dans l'entrée d'air du réacteur par le bouclier intérieur.
OBS: b,8hm-OVUW,1966,3,,308.02
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.