English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
air pulsating jig [correct, standardized]
DEF: A jig in which the pulsating motion is produced by the intermittent admission of compressed air to the water, either alongside the jig bed, e.g. Baum, or under the jig bed, e.g. Batac, Tacub. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: air pulsating jig: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bac à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bac dans lequel l'eau est soumise à un mouvement de pulsation par une admission intermittente d'air comprimé appliquée, soit à côté du lit de lavage (Baum), soit en dessous (Batac ou Tacub). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bac à air comprimé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.