English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
pneumatic jig [correct]; air jig [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine in which the feed is stratified by means of pulsating currents of air and from which the stratified products are separately removed. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: [Most] processes involve concentration of ores with water, but there are equivalent processes employing air as the separating medium. Pneumatic jigs and tables operate on the same principles of gravity separation as wet jigs and tables but find use in desert regions where water is scarce and on ores that are best treated dry, such as asbestos, which depends upon the light, fluffy nature of the mineral for efficient concentration.
OBS: air jig: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bac pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; jig à air [correct, masculine noun]; bac à air [correct, masculine noun]; bac d'épuration pneumatique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bac à pistonnage dans lequel le liquide est remplacé par de l'air.
OBS: La pulsation d'un courant d'air induit une stratification de l'alimentation et le produit stratifié est collecté à part.
OBS: bac d'épuration pneumatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
jig neumático [masculine noun]