English (Types of Paper)
air knife coated paper [correct, standardized]
OBS: air knife coating: A roll coating method in which the applied coating slip is levelled and the excess removed by means of a uniform stream of compressed air (air knife) suitably directed from a slot placed across the machine in close proximity to the coated surface of the roll-supported web.
OBS: air knife coated paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier couché à la lame d'air [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier obtenu par la méthode de couchage par rouleau, par laquelle la couche appliquée est égalisée et l'excès enlevé au moyen d'un jet uniforme d'air comprimé (lame d'air) convenablement dirigé à partir d'une tente placée en travers de la machine, au voisinage immédiat de la face couchée de la feuille reposant sur un rouleau.
OBS: papier couché à la lame d'air: terme normalisé par l'ISO.