English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climatology)
land-based air temperature measurement
CONT: Systematic global temperature records are available only since 1860. These include land-based air temperature measurements and sea-surface temperature measurements.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Climatologie)
mesure de la température de l'air au sol [feminine noun]
CONT: On ne dispose d'informations systématiques sur les températures mondiales que depuis 1860. Il s'agit de mesures de la température de l'air au sol et de la température à la surface des mers.