English (Missiles and Rockets)
single-stage-to-orbit/air launch [correct]; SSTO/AL [correct]; SSTO air launched [correct]; SSTO-AL [correct]; SSTO-AL; SSTO air-launched [correct]; SSTO-AL [correct]; SSTO-AL
CONT: The SSTO-AL(air-launched)-RRL. Principle: A carrier aircraft takes the SSTO-RRL to a certain altitude and speed, thereby reducing the remaining DV required to reach orbit. The Interim HOTOL carried on-top of an Antonov-225 aircraft is one such example ...
French (Missiles et roquettes)
monoétage à lancement aéroporté [masculine noun]